Skip to content

Jessica great story!!!!

December 9, 2009

https://i2.wp.com/i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii319/anele1979/jesse1.jpg

Here we have an incredible story from Jessica Thornton, the girl who played Mr. Benson’s guitar with Brendan Benson  on stage!!! . She was sooooooo lucky!! I envy you so much and I think a lot of people here will as well!!!!

Thanks a lot for sharing this with me and the fans. I love reading it and WOW girl! What a story!!! Thanks for it and for the pics! Truly appreciated!

What else can I say? Nothing! Here you have this amazing story told by Jessica herself!!! and WOW again!

Everything took place on Sunday, November 15th At the Waiting Room in Omaha Nebraska

You can see Jessica playing What I am looking for here

“In between songs it got REALLY quiet, so naturally I yelled “PLAY WHAT I’M LOOKING FOR!!” (as it’s my favorite song in the world EVER). And Brendan looked at me sort of like “I’ll get to it when I get to it silly” and I yelled “I’LL PLAY IT FOR YOU!!!” Brendan was like “On the guitar?” I yelled “YEAH!! Just not in front of everyone though” Then he said “I might have to hold you to that” Well.. they got done playing and went off stage until we cheered his name. And he came back up for the encore, and held out his guitar, looked straight at me and said “You think you can do this?” And I said “ARE YOU SERIOUS!?!?? UP THERE!? I’M GONNA POOP MYSELF!!!” (Lol) He said “NOOOOo! Don’t do that!!” And a bunch of people in the audience said “Just do it!! You have to do it, It’s a once in a lifetime opportunity!!” So I decided to grow some balls and get up there with shaky fingers. At first I messed up and couldn’t find the fret *what I’m looking for* started on, I was SOOOoo nervous! But then I finally got! And the band started in, and Brendan started singing! And It was THE BEST NIGHT OF MY LIFE EVER!!! Until I got SUPER really nervous and Brendan took over. So I got to play with him, and then hear my favorite song in person. It was AMAZING. At the end of playing the song Brendan said “EVERYONE GIVE IT UP ONE MORE TIME FOR JESSICA!!” Everyone in the crowd was really supportive and said I did really good, that I’m “SO CUUUTE”, and that I have balls. Definitely, a great great night, I don’t know how I’m ever going to top it :).”

https://i0.wp.com/i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii319/anele1979/jesse2.jpg

https://i1.wp.com/i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii319/anele1979/jesse3.jpg

https://i0.wp.com/i267.photobucket.com/albums/ii319/anele1979/jesse4.jpg

Advertisements
4 Comments leave one →
  1. Jessica permalink
    December 9, 2009 2:43 pm

    Awwwww
    You have a cool name and an even more amazing story!!!!!! Not to mention GUTS!!!!!!

  2. Brad permalink
    December 9, 2009 6:24 pm

    This is a fantastic story! You are one lucky S.O.B 🙂 I’m very very jealous :p Thanx for sharing!

  3. Victoria permalink
    December 10, 2009 4:06 am

    That’s so awesome!

  4. December 11, 2009 10:37 pm

    Just WAOUHOU!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: